Standings

Division A

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Japan 13 / 38
2 France 12 / 36
3 Russia2 / 36
4 Austria2 / 46
5 Brazil 12 / 25
6 China2 / 24
7 Germany 11 / 35
8 Sweden1 / 22
9 Poland 10 / 20
10 United States0 / 20
11 Hong Kong 10 / 40

Division B

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Netherlands7 / 919
2 Denmark 16 / 816
3 Spain 16 / 814
4 Japan 24 / 813
5 Ukraine 24 / 610
6 Ukraine 13 / 78
7 Peru 12 / 55
8 Brazil 21 / 55
9 Poland 21 / 54
10 Chile 10 / 74

Division C

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Hong Kong 25 / 612
2 Denmark 23 / 49
3 United Kingdom3 / 59
4 Germany 23 / 46
5 Italy2 / 67
6 Australia2 / 75
7 France 21 / 35
8 Czech Republic1 / 54
9 United Arab Emirates1 / 23
10 Poland 31 / 22

Division D

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Slovakia3 / 37
2 Finland2 / 48
3 Chile 21 / 23
4 Guatemala1 / 23
5 Mexico1 / 22
6 Peru 21 / 32
7 Spain 20 / 21
8 Portugal0 / 00

Whitecat's Blog

Sente: Pagni    Gote: tanyachan
Sente: Behme    Gote: MaxxZahar


Upcoming games

Date (UTC)Div. Player 1 Player 2Link
2018-12-19 20:00:00Pool A gbuglyovs.shuriken7781Dojo Web System: gbuglyo vs. shuriken77 

 

Recent games

DateDiv.Rd.Player 1ResultPlayer 2Links
2017-12-30B7lordjackes1 - 0kurohigeKifu81Dojo Web System: lordjackes vs. kurohige
2017-12-30B9lordjackes0 - 1TwaburovKifu81Dojo Web System: lordjackes vs. Twaburov
2017-12-27B9shuriken770 - 1whitsKifu81Dojo Web System: shuriken77 vs. whits
2017-12-27B5shuriken771 - 0eneyKifu81Dojo Web System: shuriken77 vs. eney
2017-12-23B8akira810 - 1mayukiKifu81Dojo Web System: akira81 vs. mayuki

 

 

News

Results group stage

Directly qualified for Pool A (= two wins):
France 1
Belarus
Poland
Germany
Hungary
Australia 2
Japan
Australia 1
United States
Guatemala

Qualified for Pool A after Playoff (= two wins, one loss):
Russia
Ukraine 2
Denmark 1
Netherlands
Austria
Indonesia 2
Macau
Chile
Brazil

Directly qualified for Pool B (= two losses):
Czech Republic
United Arab Emirates
Italy
Slovakia
Ukraine 3
Indonesia 1
New Zealand
Indonesia 3
Colombia
Mexico

Qualified for Pool B after Playoff (= one win, two losses):
Great Britain
Ukraine 1
France 2
Denmark 2
Hong Kong
Peru 2
Peru 1

Open Group Playoff pairings (= Round 3):
China
Malaysia

WSL 2018 Tournament System

Groupstage:

10 groups of 4 teams.

Round 1 - Team 1 plays team 2. Team 3 plays team 4.

Round 2 - The 2 winning teams play each other, the two losing teams play each other.

Teams with 2 wins qualify directly for Knock-out Stage pool A, teams with 2 losses for B.

Round 3 - The team who won round 1 but lost round 2 in group A, plays the team who lost round one but won round 2 from group B and vice-versa. Similar for groups C+D E+F G+H I+J.


Knock out stage:

Pool A, round 1 - The 10 teams with 2 wins and no losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 wins and one loss. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

Pool B, round 1 - The 10 teams with 1 win and two losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 losses. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

2nd round - Random draw for pairings between the 10 winning teams in each group of round 1.

Extra round: Due to 5 remaining teams in each pool, by drawing of lots, 2 teams will be selected to play an extra match in order to get the amount of teams remaining in each pool to 4.


Semifinals:

Random draw.


Finals

Registration for 2018

Dear all, the registration for the 2018 World Shogi League is now open!

Please register your teams at: https://goo.gl/forms/yZLLCJF0kpDms7hT2

Registration has ended!

We have changed the format to a Knockout-based tournament with a preliminary group-stage similar to the World Cup in soccer, or the ISF shogi tournament.

Preliminary stage: 2-3 matches. March-July.
Knock-out stage: 1-4 matches, August-December.

The groups of the preliminary stages will be allocated based on time-zones in order to make it easier for teams to arrange their matches.

Teams consists of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL Winners 2017

Division A: Japan
Division B: Netherlands
Division C: Hong Kong 2
Division D: Slovakia

Congratulations to the winners!

Thanks to all who participated, we will be back shortly with the invitation to the 2018 edition, which will change formats to an ISF inspired system with preliminary groups and a knock-out stage.

Greencat's prizes for WSL 2016 runner-ups

The Japanese player ”Greencat” has been most helpful in arranging memorabilia prizes by Pro-players!

As you can see from the photos below, legandary 9 Dan Hifumi Kato as well as lady professionals Yamaguti, Hasegawa and Karolina Styczynska have issued authographs and signed photos!



The prizes are the following:

1) Kato autograph
2) Hasegawa autograph
3) Yamaguti autograph
4) Kato Clear file
5) Kato signed Tendo photo
6) Karolina Clear file

As the winners of each division has been presented with teaching games by the JSA, Greencat has decided these prizes will go to the runner-ups in each division, as well as the team with the best percentual score.

Congratulations to Russia, Germany, France 2, Netherlands, Czech Republic and China!
read more...

JSA grand prize!

Due to sponsorship from the Shogi Renmei, we are proud to announce that each division winners will be granted teaching games by professionals!

Top pros, including recent Ouza challenger Nakamura, will play individual games against 3 team members of each winning team. The games will be followed by a post-game discussion, and if necessary, translation help will be provided by 81-dojo creator Hidetchi.

We are very thankful and honored for this generous gift, and would like to express our gratefulness to the JSA. It provides an excellent finale to this year's WSL, the deciding games to identify the divisions winners, and especially the upcoming teaching games themselves!
read more...

Welcome to the new homepage

Welcome to World Shogi League's new home!
I hope you are satisfied with its design and features.

If you encounter any errors, or if you have suggestions for improvement, please contact one of the following organizing members:

Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Peter Heine Nielsen (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Note: Please state your username when sending a PM - else we can't reply.

Updates

- Blog modified (2016-09-11)
- Test article was uploaded into blog section (2016-08-29)
- Whitecat's Blog environment (2016-07-25)
- Added number of matches played to division result tables (2016-07-25)
- Profile picture upload