Standings

Division A

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Russia 18.5 / 920.5
2 Belarus 17 / 916
3 Hungary 16 / 916
4 Belarus 25.5 / 915
5 Ukraine 25 / 912
6 Canada4 / 914.5
7 United States 13 / 914
8 Austria3 / 910
9 Taiwan3 / 99
10 Japan 10 / 95

Division B

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Ukraine 18 / 922
2 Great Britain 17.5 / 919
3 Russia 27 / 916
4 Peru 16 / 917
5 Brazil 15 / 913
6 Czech Republic 23 / 910
7 Denmark 13 / 910
8 Chile2 / 97
9 Malaysia2 / 97
10 Portugal1.5 / 99

Division C

NrTeamPointsScore
1 France 29 / 1026
2 Great Britain 28 / 1017
3 New Zealand7 / 1021
4 Hungary 27 / 1020
5 France 36 / 1018
6 Australia 24 / 1016
7 Brazil 24 / 1014
8 Hong Kong4 / 1012
9 Australia 12 / 1010
10 Italy 12 / 105
11 Ukraine 32 / 105

Division D

NrTeamPointsScore
1 United Arab Emirates10 / 1027
2 Colombia8 / 1020
3 Slovakia5.5 / 1015
4 Guatemala5 / 1017
5 Peru 25 / 1014
6 Brazil 34.5 / 1011
7 Mongolia4 / 1013
8 Mexico4 / 109
9 Italy 23.5 / 1015
10 Ivory Coast2.5 / 106
11 China 21 / 106

 

Supported by
Japan Shogi Association:

 
 

Upcoming teaching games
on 81dojo:

May 8th, 2021, Pro vs.
Y. Toyama1 - 0ghost_of_past=Kifu
T. Nakamura1 - 0Amoruso+rKifu
T. Ohira1 - 0eas96+bKifu

May 9th, 2021, Pro vs.
M. Kitao0 - 1BaseQ=Kifu
M. Kitao1 - 0iolam=Kifu
T. Ohira1 - 0eney=Kifu

May 22nd, 2021, Pro vs.
K. Kadokura1 - 0mshafik1979+2pKifu
K. Styczynska1 - 0Hassan525=Kifu
K. Styczynska0 - 1Rembrandt+2pKifu

May 23rd, 2021, Pro vs.
S. Ito1 - 0KENAYU1+rKifu
H. Wada1 - 0Morius=Kifu
H. Wada1 - 0remyd24=Kifu

 
 

Upcoming important dates:

  •  
    Saturday, October 30th, 2021:
    WSL Day
  •  
    Wednesday, November 10th, 2021:
    Due date for team setups
  •  
    Saturday, November 20th, 2021:
    Due date for game schedules
  •  
    Saturday, November 27th, 2021:
    WSL Day

Upcoming games

Date (UTC)Div. Player 1 Player 2Link
2021-10-27 05:00:00C TheVermilionVixenvs.llighterr81Dojo Web System: TheVermilionVixen vs. llighterr 
2021-10-27 10:00:00B DimonCheckMatevs.gmms269381Dojo Web System: DimonCheckMate vs. gmms2693 
2021-10-27 19:00:00B clawmacvs.kluchik81Dojo Web System: clawmac vs. kluchik 
2021-10-29 10:00:00A art96vs.koshon81Dojo Web System: art96 vs. koshon 
2021-10-29 13:30:00B peterheinevs.mayuki81Dojo Web System: peterheine vs. mayuki 
2021-10-29 18:30:00B tetronvs.Demandred81Dojo Web System: tetron vs. Demandred 
2021-10-30 03:00:00D cathbadvs.Jotaeme81Dojo Web System: cathbad vs. Jotaeme 
2021-10-30 13:30:00D skykeepervs.Rodriguez481Dojo Web System: skykeeper vs. Rodriguez4 
2021-10-30 14:00:00A StickyFingersvs.SnowMonkeys81Dojo Web System: StickyFingers vs. SnowMonkeys 
2021-10-30 15:00:00D jaconvs.norio81Dojo Web System: jacon vs. norio 
2021-10-30 15:00:00B asadisvs.Barselona1581Dojo Web System: asadis vs. Barselona15 
2021-10-30 16:30:00D EmperorPotatovs.Erdenebat81Dojo Web System: EmperorPotato vs. Erdenebat 
2021-10-30 23:00:00D Bazzullovs.Tokyopeach81Dojo Web System: Bazzullo vs. Tokyopeach 
2021-10-31 08:00:00C mshafik1979vs.Aavygeil81Dojo Web System: mshafik1979 vs. Aavygeil 
2021-10-31 12:00:00B whtan02vs.ichima81Dojo Web System: whtan02 vs. ichima 
2021-10-31 17:30:00A socratesvs.Radavit81Dojo Web System: socrates vs. Radavit 

 

Recent games

DateDiv.Rd.Player 1ResultPlayer 2Links
2021-02-22B8NeonFury0 - 0jogomes81Dojo Web System: NeonFury vs. jogomes
2021-02-07B8Ganzo1 - 0MeninoDaFoz81Dojo Web System: Ganzo vs. MeninoDaFoz
2021-02-07B8chilenito0 - 1Lusitano81Dojo Web System: chilenito vs. Lusitano
2021-01-31A9cliffvine0 - 1MaxxZaharKifu81Dojo Web System: cliffvine vs. MaxxZahar
2021-01-25B9SnowMonkeys0 - 0SirGandalf81Dojo Web System: SnowMonkeys vs. SirGandalf

 

 

News

Teaching games with professional players for WSL 2020 winners

Thanks to support of Japan Shogi Association the WSL 2020 winner teams will play teaching games on 81Dojo against professional players.

Russia 1 (Divison A winner) will play on May 8th.
Ukraine 1 (Division B winner) will play on May 9th.
France 2 (Division C winner) will play on May 23rd.
United Arab Emirates (Division D winner) will play on May 22nd.
read more...

Start of WSL 2021

The WSL 2021 has started with 47 teams in 4 divisions.
The 1st round games (March) can be started!

Please check the new rules.

The team captains have to add their team setup for the month until the 10th of the month.

Each player has to make at least one proposal for their game until the 20th of the month.

WSL day is always the last Saturday of the month, in March it is March 27th.

The games have to be played until the end of each month!

The WSL team:
Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Thomas Pfaffel (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Registration for WSL 2021

Dear all, the registration for the 2021 World Shogi League has finished!

47 teams have registered for the 2021 season.

We are now preparing the pairings etc. and will be coming back with information to you soon!

The format will be the same as last season.

The first round will start in March, with one game per month.

Teams consist of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

New teams will be added (according to the average 81dojo rating of the 3 standard players) to the divisions, if there are places available.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL 2020 Winners

Division A:

1. Russia 1
2. Belarus 1
3. Hungary 1

Relegated team:
Japan 1


Division B:

1. Ukraine 1 (promoted)
2. Great Britain 1
3. Russia 2

Relegated teams:
Chile and Portugal.


Division C:

1. France 2 (promoted)
2. Great Britain 2 (promoted)
3. New Zealand

Relegated team:
Ukraine 3


Division D:

1. United Arab Emirates (promoted)
2. Colombia
3. Slovakia


Congratulations to the winners!


Playoff matches:

Division A and Division B:
Taiwan - Great Britain 1

Taiwan renounced to play the playoff match.
Great Britain 1 is promoted to Division A.

Division C and Division D:
Italy 1 - Colombia 0-2

Colombia is promoted to Division C.
Italy 1 is relegated to Division D.

Teaching games for WSL 2019 winners on 81dojo!

Japan Shogi Associaton supports the World Shogi League!
The WSL 2019 winner teams are granted teaching games with professionals.
read more...

WSL 2020 has started

The WSL 2020 has started with 42 teams in 4 divisions.

1st round games (April) can be started.

WSL day in April is April 18th, 14:00 GMT/UTC.

Please arrange your games until WSL day, the games have to be played until the end of each month!

The WSL team:
Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Thomas Pfaffel (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Registration for 2020

Dear all, the registration for the 2020 World Shogi League has finished!

41 teams have registered for the 2020 season.

The format will be the same as last season.

The first round will start in March (and has to be finished until end of April), and continue with one game per month from May on.

Teams consist of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

New teams will be added (according to the average 81dojo rating of the 3 standard players) to the divisions, if there are places available.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL 2019 Winners

Division A:

1. Hungary
2. Belarus 1
3. Belarus 2

Relegated team:
Spain 1 (did not play several matches)


Division B:

1. Ukraine 2 (promoted)
2. Japan 1
3. Peru 1

Relegated team:
Hong Kong


Division C:

1. Malaysia (promoted)
2. Russia 2
3. France 2

Relegated team:
Czech Republic


Division D:

1. France 3 (promoted)
2. Australia 1
3. Mexico


Congratulations to the winners!

Prizes from our sponsors Shogi.cz, Nekomado and Greencat will be awarded.

Thanks to all who participated, we will be back shortly with the invitation to the 2020 edition!

WSL 2019 Finished

Dear All,

the most recent WSL-Season has come to an end.
Winners will be announced shortly!

Thank you for your participation!

Best regards,
Your WSL Team

WSL 2018 prizes

Prizes have been delivered - see fotos below!

Thanks to all our sponsors - Shogi.cz, Nekomado and Greencat!




WSL 2018 Winners



Congratulations to the winners and a big thank you to all participating players!

WSL 2018 Tournament System

Groupstage:

10 groups of 4 teams.

Round 1 - Team 1 plays team 2. Team 3 plays team 4.

Round 2 - The 2 winning teams play each other, the two losing teams play each other.

Teams with 2 wins qualify directly for Knock-out Stage pool A, teams with 2 losses for B.

Round 3 - The team who won round 1 but lost round 2 in group A, plays the team who lost round one but won round 2 from group B and vice-versa. Similar for groups C+D E+F G+H I+J.


Knock out stage:

Pool A, round 1 - The 10 teams with 2 wins and no losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 wins and one loss. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

Pool B, round 1 - The 10 teams with 1 win and two losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 losses. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

2nd round - Random draw for pairings between the 10 winning teams in each group of round 1.

Extra round: Due to 5 remaining teams in each pool, by drawing of lots, 2 teams will be selected to play an extra match in order to get the amount of teams remaining in each pool to 4.


Semifinals:

Random draw.


Finals

Registration for 2018

Dear all, the registration for the 2018 World Shogi League is now open!

Please register your teams at: https://goo.gl/forms/yZLLCJF0kpDms7hT2

Registration has ended!

We have changed the format to a Knockout-based tournament with a preliminary group-stage similar to the World Cup in soccer, or the ISF shogi tournament.

Preliminary stage: 2-3 matches. March-July.
Knock-out stage: 1-4 matches, August-December.

The groups of the preliminary stages will be allocated based on time-zones in order to make it easier for teams to arrange their matches.

Teams consists of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL Winners 2017

Division A: Japan
Division B: Netherlands
Division C: Hong Kong 2
Division D: Slovakia

Congratulations to the winners!

Thanks to all who participated, we will be back shortly with the invitation to the 2018 edition, which will change formats to an ISF inspired system with preliminary groups and a knock-out stage.

Greencat's prizes for WSL 2016 runner-ups

The Japanese player ”Greencat” has been most helpful in arranging memorabilia prizes by Pro-players!

As you can see from the photos below, legandary 9 Dan Hifumi Kato as well as lady professionals Yamaguti, Hasegawa and Karolina Styczynska have issued authographs and signed photos!



The prizes are the following:

1) Kato autograph
2) Hasegawa autograph
3) Yamaguti autograph
4) Kato Clear file
5) Kato signed Tendo photo
6) Karolina Clear file

As the winners of each division has been presented with teaching games by the JSA, Greencat has decided these prizes will go to the runner-ups in each division, as well as the team with the best percentual score.

Congratulations to Russia, Germany, France 2, Netherlands, Czech Republic and China!
read more...

JSA grand prize!

Due to sponsorship from the Shogi Renmei, we are proud to announce that each division winners will be granted teaching games by professionals!

Top pros, including recent Ouza challenger Nakamura, will play individual games against 3 team members of each winning team. The games will be followed by a post-game discussion, and if necessary, translation help will be provided by 81-dojo creator Hidetchi.

We are very thankful and honored for this generous gift, and would like to express our gratefulness to the JSA. It provides an excellent finale to this year's WSL, the deciding games to identify the divisions winners, and especially the upcoming teaching games themselves!
read more...

Welcome to the new homepage

Welcome to World Shogi League's new home!
I hope you are satisfied with its design and features.

If you encounter any errors, or if you have suggestions for improvement, please contact one of the following organizing members:

Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Peter Heine Nielsen (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Note: Please state your username when sending a PM - else we can't reply.

Updates

- Blog modified (2016-09-11)
- Test article was uploaded into blog section (2016-08-29)
- Whitecat's Blog environment (2016-07-25)
- Added number of matches played to division result tables (2016-07-25)
- Profile picture upload