Standings

Division A

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Brazil 17 / 916
2 Germany 16 / 916
3 Russia6 / 916
4 Japan 15 / 817
5 China5 / 612
6 Hong Kong 15 / 712
7 Austria4 / 810
8 France 13 / 910
9 Poland 12 / 78
10 Belarus1 / 55
11 Hungary1 / 73
12 Russia 20 / 63

Division B

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Sweden8 / 918
2 France 27 / 920
3 Japan 24 / 711
4 Canada 13 / 49
5 Denmark 13 / 69
6 United Arab Emirates3 / 69
7 Brazil 22 / 55
8 Ukraine 12 / 65
9 United Kingdom1 / 64
10 Italy0 / 84

Division C

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Ukraine 29 / 921
2 Netherlands8 / 922
3 Spain5 / 813
4 Denmark 24 / 813
5 Poland 24 / 812
6 France 34 / 810
7 Germany 23 / 99
8 Hong Kong 22 / 66
9 Mongolia1 / 88
10 Slovakia1 / 95

Division D

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Australia7 / 718
2 Czech Republic6 / 713
3 Chile4 / 612
4 Finland3 / 611
5 Guatemala2 / 77
6 Côte d'Ivoire1 / 34
7 Brazil 31 / 64
8 Canada 20 / 62

Whitecat's Blog

Sente: Pagni    Gote: tanyachan
Sente: Behme    Gote: MaxxZahar


Upcoming games

Date (UTC)Div. Player 1 Player 2Link
2019-10-17 19:00:00C whitetigervs.Alex_Trick81Dojo Web System: whitetiger vs. Alex_Trick 
2019-10-19 11:00:00C niccarvs.bakashogi81Dojo Web System: niccar vs. bakashogi 
2019-10-19 14:00:00A Amorusovs.cliffvine81Dojo Web System: Amoruso vs. cliffvine 
2019-10-19 19:00:00A Celegastvs.APHLJ3381Dojo Web System: Celegast vs. APHLJ33 
2019-10-20 03:30:00D cathbadvs.Nibih81Dojo Web System: cathbad vs. Nibih 
2019-10-20 04:00:00B Harumasavs.ichima81Dojo Web System: Harumasa vs. ichima 
2019-10-20 12:00:00D skykeepervs.calogero81Dojo Web System: skykeeper vs. calogero 
2019-10-23 17:15:00A Thomasvs.socrates81Dojo Web System: Thomas vs. socrates 
2019-10-27 13:00:00C celestinvs.Lorenzo_Fava81Dojo Web System: celestin vs. Lorenzo_Fava 

 

Recent games

DateDiv.Rd.Player 1ResultPlayer 2Links
2017-02-02B9christhoper1 - 0stevencKifu81Dojo Web System: christhoper vs. stevenc
2017-01-29A11Mouse1 - 0CSPKifu81Dojo Web System: Mouse vs. CSP
2017-01-03C9IKWolf0 - 0nick77781Dojo Web System: IKWolf vs. nick777
2017-01-02B9hassan5250 - 1imosujiKifu81Dojo Web System: hassan525 vs. imosuji
2016-12-31A11inamura0 - 1jochumKifu81Dojo Web System: inamura vs. jochum

 

 

News

Round 6 - August

Dear All,

Match 6 deadline is the last day of the month (August 31st).
WSL day and deadline to schedule and decide when to play is August 20th!

Reminder:
-Try to play on WSL day, if it is not possible you can schedule any date until the end of the month.
-If you tried to contact your opponent/opponent captain and get no reply by WSL day at 14.00 UTC you win by default.
-For team captains: Keep your line-up consistent and insert new players accordingly.
-If you haven't been assigned an opponent contact the captain of the opposing team.
-If a game is scheduled and a player does not show up, you can declare win by default after waiting 20 minutes.

Our sponsors will deliver prizes for winners of each Division + participation prizes for teams that made their best efforts to play all their games!

Just as an example of keeping national players active, there are some countries in WSL that held a National online tournament to choose the monthly WSL representatives, all national players participate and the best 3 results play in WSL that month, in this way they have a monthly goal and keep improving and active.

Best regards,

Your WSL Team

WSL 2018 prizes

Prizes have been delivered - see fotos below!

Thanks to all our sponsors - Shogi.cz, Nekomado and Greencat!




WSL 2018 Winners



Congratulations to the winners and a big thank you to all participating players!

WSL 2018 Tournament System

Groupstage:

10 groups of 4 teams.

Round 1 - Team 1 plays team 2. Team 3 plays team 4.

Round 2 - The 2 winning teams play each other, the two losing teams play each other.

Teams with 2 wins qualify directly for Knock-out Stage pool A, teams with 2 losses for B.

Round 3 - The team who won round 1 but lost round 2 in group A, plays the team who lost round one but won round 2 from group B and vice-versa. Similar for groups C+D E+F G+H I+J.


Knock out stage:

Pool A, round 1 - The 10 teams with 2 wins and no losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 wins and one loss. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

Pool B, round 1 - The 10 teams with 1 win and two losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 losses. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

2nd round - Random draw for pairings between the 10 winning teams in each group of round 1.

Extra round: Due to 5 remaining teams in each pool, by drawing of lots, 2 teams will be selected to play an extra match in order to get the amount of teams remaining in each pool to 4.


Semifinals:

Random draw.


Finals

Registration for 2018

Dear all, the registration for the 2018 World Shogi League is now open!

Please register your teams at: https://goo.gl/forms/yZLLCJF0kpDms7hT2

Registration has ended!

We have changed the format to a Knockout-based tournament with a preliminary group-stage similar to the World Cup in soccer, or the ISF shogi tournament.

Preliminary stage: 2-3 matches. March-July.
Knock-out stage: 1-4 matches, August-December.

The groups of the preliminary stages will be allocated based on time-zones in order to make it easier for teams to arrange their matches.

Teams consists of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL Winners 2017

Division A: Japan
Division B: Netherlands
Division C: Hong Kong 2
Division D: Slovakia

Congratulations to the winners!

Thanks to all who participated, we will be back shortly with the invitation to the 2018 edition, which will change formats to an ISF inspired system with preliminary groups and a knock-out stage.

Greencat's prizes for WSL 2016 runner-ups

The Japanese player ”Greencat” has been most helpful in arranging memorabilia prizes by Pro-players!

As you can see from the photos below, legandary 9 Dan Hifumi Kato as well as lady professionals Yamaguti, Hasegawa and Karolina Styczynska have issued authographs and signed photos!



The prizes are the following:

1) Kato autograph
2) Hasegawa autograph
3) Yamaguti autograph
4) Kato Clear file
5) Kato signed Tendo photo
6) Karolina Clear file

As the winners of each division has been presented with teaching games by the JSA, Greencat has decided these prizes will go to the runner-ups in each division, as well as the team with the best percentual score.

Congratulations to Russia, Germany, France 2, Netherlands, Czech Republic and China!
read more...

JSA grand prize!

Due to sponsorship from the Shogi Renmei, we are proud to announce that each division winners will be granted teaching games by professionals!

Top pros, including recent Ouza challenger Nakamura, will play individual games against 3 team members of each winning team. The games will be followed by a post-game discussion, and if necessary, translation help will be provided by 81-dojo creator Hidetchi.

We are very thankful and honored for this generous gift, and would like to express our gratefulness to the JSA. It provides an excellent finale to this year's WSL, the deciding games to identify the divisions winners, and especially the upcoming teaching games themselves!
read more...

Welcome to the new homepage

Welcome to World Shogi League's new home!
I hope you are satisfied with its design and features.

If you encounter any errors, or if you have suggestions for improvement, please contact one of the following organizing members:

Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Peter Heine Nielsen (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Note: Please state your username when sending a PM - else we can't reply.

Updates

- Blog modified (2016-09-11)
- Test article was uploaded into blog section (2016-08-29)
- Whitecat's Blog environment (2016-07-25)
- Added number of matches played to division result tables (2016-07-25)
- Profile picture upload