Standings

Division A

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Netherlands5 / 615
2 United States 14 / 612
3 Ukraine 14 / 610
4 Russia 13.5 / 67
5 Hungary 13 / 68
6 Japan 23 / 67.5
7 Austria2.5 / 69.5
8 Great Britain 12 / 57
9 Canada 11 / 65
10 Ukraine 21 / 53

Division B

NrTeamPointsScore
1 France 26 / 615
2 Peru 15 / 612
3 Russia 34 / 69
4 Spain 13 / 69
5 Japan 12 / 68
6 Poland2 / 68
7 Denmark 12 / 57
8 Great Britain 22 / 67
9 Malaysia 12 / 56
10 Russia 21 / 65

Division C

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Australia 16 / 718
2 Colombia4.5 / 69
3 France 34 / 610
4 Russia 44 / 710
5 United Arab Emirates4 / 69
6 Hong Kong3.5 / 69
7 New Zealand3 / 78
8 Vietnam2 / 610
9 Ukraine 42 / 68
10 Chile 12 / 77
11 Australia 20 / 64

Division D

NrTeamPointsScore
1 United States 36 / 616
2 Indonesia5 / 714
3 Mexico5 / 714
4 Malaysia 25 / 713
5 Italy 15 / 612
6 Japan 35 / 611
7 Brazil 34 / 610
8 Guatemala3 / 610
9 Canada 23 / 69
10 Spain 23 / 69
11 Chile 23 / 78
12 Italy 22 / 74
13 Mongolia1 / 65
14 Peru 21 / 63
15 Ivory Coast0 / 63
16 Ukraine 30 / 70

 

Supported by
Japan Shogi Association:

 
 

Upcoming teaching games
on 81dojo:

May 8th, 2021, Pro vs.
Y. Toyama1 - 0ghost_of_past=Kifu
T. Nakamura1 - 0Amoruso+rKifu
T. Ohira1 - 0eas96+bKifu

May 9th, 2021, Pro vs.
M. Kitao0 - 1BaseQ=Kifu
M. Kitao1 - 0iolam=Kifu
T. Ohira1 - 0eney=Kifu

May 22nd, 2021, Pro vs.
K. Kadokura1 - 0mshafik1979+2pKifu
K. Styczynska1 - 0Hassan525=Kifu
K. Styczynska0 - 1Rembrandt+2pKifu

May 23rd, 2021, Pro vs.
S. Ito1 - 0KENAYU1+rKifu
H. Wada1 - 0Morius=Kifu
H. Wada1 - 0remyd24=Kifu

 
 

Upcoming important dates:

  •  
    Monday, September 20th, 2021:
    Due date for game schedules
  •  
    Saturday, September 25th, 2021:
    WSL Day
  •  
    Sunday, October 10th, 2021:
    Due date for team setups
  •  
    Wednesday, October 20th, 2021:
    Due date for game schedules

Upcoming games

Date (UTC)Div. Player 1 Player 2Link
2021-09-18 03:00:00D cathbadvs.Splnter7581Dojo Web System: cathbad vs. Splnter75 
2021-09-18 06:00:00C Msdk69vs.BRUHABM81Dojo Web System: Msdk69 vs. BRUHABM 
2021-09-18 10:00:00B mayukivs.Dark_Hobbit81Dojo Web System: mayuki vs. Dark_Hobbit 
2021-09-18 11:00:00B miloszromanvs.ichima81Dojo Web System: miloszroman vs. ichima 
2021-09-18 12:30:00D baatarvs.Rodriguez481Dojo Web System: baatar vs. Rodriguez4 
2021-09-18 13:00:00B whtan02vs.remyd2481Dojo Web System: whtan02 vs. remyd24 
2021-09-18 18:00:00A art96vs.StickyFingers81Dojo Web System: art96 vs. StickyFingers 
2021-09-19 09:00:00C Jeff_fongvs.RobBennett81Dojo Web System: Jeff_fong vs. RobBennett 
2021-09-19 13:00:00C ETpartyvs.SPb81Dojo Web System: ETparty vs. SPb 
2021-09-19 13:30:00C TheVermilionVixenvs.DesteroxGyoku81Dojo Web System: TheVermilionVixen vs. DesteroxGyoku 
2021-09-19 18:00:00A ghost_of_pastvs.Twaburov81Dojo Web System: ghost_of_past vs. Twaburov 
2021-09-19 19:00:00A Thomasvs.SergiiT81Dojo Web System: Thomas vs. SergiiT 
2021-09-19 20:00:00D wirakochavs.konomon3381Dojo Web System: wirakocha vs. konomon33 
2021-09-19 22:00:00A koshonvs.socrates81Dojo Web System: koshon vs. socrates 
2021-09-21 17:30:00A skztvs.M_D_K81Dojo Web System: skzt vs. M_D_K 
2021-09-24 11:00:00D jasmine1vs.Erdenebayar81Dojo Web System: jasmine1 vs. Erdenebayar 
2021-09-24 17:00:00B Barselona15vs.gmms269381Dojo Web System: Barselona15 vs. gmms2693 
2021-09-25 10:00:00B MerryHatManvs.AndreyBatyaPro81Dojo Web System: MerryHatMan vs. AndreyBatyaPro 
2021-09-25 17:00:00D syncr0vs.Tokyopeach81Dojo Web System: syncr0 vs. Tokyopeach 
2021-09-25 20:00:00D noriovs.4adun81Dojo Web System: norio vs. 4adun 
2021-09-26 11:00:00C Archonvs.llighterr81Dojo Web System: Archon vs. llighterr 
2021-09-26 16:00:00D SachaBretonvs.Alfieri81Dojo Web System: SachaBreton vs. Alfieri 
2021-09-27 11:00:00C perthianvs.Daniro81Dojo Web System: perthian vs. Daniro 
2021-09-27 23:55:00D DICKBRAZILvs.LilyLionmane81Dojo Web System: DICKBRAZIL vs. LilyLionmane 
2021-09-28 18:00:00A Mousevs.Odurasan181Dojo Web System: Mouse vs. Odurasan1 

 

Recent games

DateDiv.Rd.Player 1ResultPlayer 2Links
2021-09-17D7Jotaeme1 - 0Francesco_FrankKifu81Dojo Web System: Jotaeme vs. Francesco_Frank
2021-09-16D7jepense060 - 1ErdenebatKifu81Dojo Web System: jepense06 vs. Erdenebat
2021-09-16A7nick7771 - 0AncalagonKifu81Dojo Web System: nick777 vs. Ancalagon
2021-09-15C8watchfulowl0 - 1AavygeilKifu81Dojo Web System: watchfulowl vs. Aavygeil
2021-09-14C8ArataTImp1 - 0ramalamKifu81Dojo Web System: ArataTImp vs. ramalam

 

 

News

Teaching games with professional players for WSL 2020 winners

Thanks to support of Japan Shogi Association the WSL 2020 winner teams will play teaching games on 81Dojo against professional players.

Russia 1 (Divison A winner) will play on May 8th.
Ukraine 1 (Division B winner) will play on May 9th.
France 2 (Division C winner) will play on May 23rd.
United Arab Emirates (Division D winner) will play on May 22nd.
read more...

Start of WSL 2021

The WSL 2021 has started with 47 teams in 4 divisions.
The 1st round games (March) can be started!

Please check the new rules.

The team captains have to add their team setup for the month until the 10th of the month.

Each player has to make at least one proposal for their game until the 20th of the month.

WSL day is always the last Saturday of the month, in March it is March 27th.

The games have to be played until the end of each month!

The WSL team:
Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Thomas Pfaffel (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Registration for WSL 2021

Dear all, the registration for the 2021 World Shogi League has finished!

47 teams have registered for the 2021 season.

We are now preparing the pairings etc. and will be coming back with information to you soon!

The format will be the same as last season.

The first round will start in March, with one game per month.

Teams consist of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

New teams will be added (according to the average 81dojo rating of the 3 standard players) to the divisions, if there are places available.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL 2020 Winners

Division A:

1. Russia 1
2. Belarus 1
3. Hungary 1

Relegated team:
Japan 1


Division B:

1. Ukraine 1 (promoted)
2. Great Britain 1
3. Russia 2

Relegated teams:
Chile and Portugal.


Division C:

1. France 2 (promoted)
2. Great Britain 2 (promoted)
3. New Zealand

Relegated team:
Ukraine 3


Division D:

1. United Arab Emirates (promoted)
2. Colombia
3. Slovakia


Congratulations to the winners!


Playoff matches:

Division A and Division B:
Taiwan - Great Britain 1

Taiwan renounced to play the playoff match.
Great Britain 1 is promoted to Division A.

Division C and Division D:
Italy 1 - Colombia 0-2

Colombia is promoted to Division C.
Italy 1 is relegated to Division D.

Teaching games for WSL 2019 winners on 81dojo!

Japan Shogi Associaton supports the World Shogi League!
The WSL 2019 winner teams are granted teaching games with professionals.
read more...

WSL 2020 has started

The WSL 2020 has started with 42 teams in 4 divisions.

1st round games (April) can be started.

WSL day in April is April 18th, 14:00 GMT/UTC.

Please arrange your games until WSL day, the games have to be played until the end of each month!

The WSL team:
Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Thomas Pfaffel (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Registration for 2020

Dear all, the registration for the 2020 World Shogi League has finished!

41 teams have registered for the 2020 season.

The format will be the same as last season.

The first round will start in March (and has to be finished until end of April), and continue with one game per month from May on.

Teams consist of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

New teams will be added (according to the average 81dojo rating of the 3 standard players) to the divisions, if there are places available.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL 2019 Winners

Division A:

1. Hungary
2. Belarus 1
3. Belarus 2

Relegated team:
Spain 1 (did not play several matches)


Division B:

1. Ukraine 2 (promoted)
2. Japan 1
3. Peru 1

Relegated team:
Hong Kong


Division C:

1. Malaysia (promoted)
2. Russia 2
3. France 2

Relegated team:
Czech Republic


Division D:

1. France 3 (promoted)
2. Australia 1
3. Mexico


Congratulations to the winners!

Prizes from our sponsors Shogi.cz, Nekomado and Greencat will be awarded.

Thanks to all who participated, we will be back shortly with the invitation to the 2020 edition!

WSL 2019 Finished

Dear All,

the most recent WSL-Season has come to an end.
Winners will be announced shortly!

Thank you for your participation!

Best regards,
Your WSL Team

WSL 2018 prizes

Prizes have been delivered - see fotos below!

Thanks to all our sponsors - Shogi.cz, Nekomado and Greencat!




WSL 2018 Winners



Congratulations to the winners and a big thank you to all participating players!

WSL 2018 Tournament System

Groupstage:

10 groups of 4 teams.

Round 1 - Team 1 plays team 2. Team 3 plays team 4.

Round 2 - The 2 winning teams play each other, the two losing teams play each other.

Teams with 2 wins qualify directly for Knock-out Stage pool A, teams with 2 losses for B.

Round 3 - The team who won round 1 but lost round 2 in group A, plays the team who lost round one but won round 2 from group B and vice-versa. Similar for groups C+D E+F G+H I+J.


Knock out stage:

Pool A, round 1 - The 10 teams with 2 wins and no losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 wins and one loss. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

Pool B, round 1 - The 10 teams with 1 win and two losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 losses. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

2nd round - Random draw for pairings between the 10 winning teams in each group of round 1.

Extra round: Due to 5 remaining teams in each pool, by drawing of lots, 2 teams will be selected to play an extra match in order to get the amount of teams remaining in each pool to 4.


Semifinals:

Random draw.


Finals

Registration for 2018

Dear all, the registration for the 2018 World Shogi League is now open!

Please register your teams at: https://goo.gl/forms/yZLLCJF0kpDms7hT2

Registration has ended!

We have changed the format to a Knockout-based tournament with a preliminary group-stage similar to the World Cup in soccer, or the ISF shogi tournament.

Preliminary stage: 2-3 matches. March-July.
Knock-out stage: 1-4 matches, August-December.

The groups of the preliminary stages will be allocated based on time-zones in order to make it easier for teams to arrange their matches.

Teams consists of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL Winners 2017

Division A: Japan
Division B: Netherlands
Division C: Hong Kong 2
Division D: Slovakia

Congratulations to the winners!

Thanks to all who participated, we will be back shortly with the invitation to the 2018 edition, which will change formats to an ISF inspired system with preliminary groups and a knock-out stage.

Greencat's prizes for WSL 2016 runner-ups

The Japanese player ”Greencat” has been most helpful in arranging memorabilia prizes by Pro-players!

As you can see from the photos below, legandary 9 Dan Hifumi Kato as well as lady professionals Yamaguti, Hasegawa and Karolina Styczynska have issued authographs and signed photos!



The prizes are the following:

1) Kato autograph
2) Hasegawa autograph
3) Yamaguti autograph
4) Kato Clear file
5) Kato signed Tendo photo
6) Karolina Clear file

As the winners of each division has been presented with teaching games by the JSA, Greencat has decided these prizes will go to the runner-ups in each division, as well as the team with the best percentual score.

Congratulations to Russia, Germany, France 2, Netherlands, Czech Republic and China!
read more...

JSA grand prize!

Due to sponsorship from the Shogi Renmei, we are proud to announce that each division winners will be granted teaching games by professionals!

Top pros, including recent Ouza challenger Nakamura, will play individual games against 3 team members of each winning team. The games will be followed by a post-game discussion, and if necessary, translation help will be provided by 81-dojo creator Hidetchi.

We are very thankful and honored for this generous gift, and would like to express our gratefulness to the JSA. It provides an excellent finale to this year's WSL, the deciding games to identify the divisions winners, and especially the upcoming teaching games themselves!
read more...

Welcome to the new homepage

Welcome to World Shogi League's new home!
I hope you are satisfied with its design and features.

If you encounter any errors, or if you have suggestions for improvement, please contact one of the following organizing members:

Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Peter Heine Nielsen (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Note: Please state your username when sending a PM - else we can't reply.

Updates

- Blog modified (2016-09-11)
- Test article was uploaded into blog section (2016-08-29)
- Whitecat's Blog environment (2016-07-25)
- Added number of matches played to division result tables (2016-07-25)
- Profile picture upload