Standings

Group Pool A - Round 2

Russia0 - 0 Indonesia 2
Austria0 - 0 Hungary
Germany0 - 0 Spain
Belarus0 - 0 Poland
United States0 - 1 Ukraine 2

Group Pool B - Round 2

Colombia0 - 0 Italy
Ukraine 10 - 0 France 2
Ukraine 30 - 0 Great Britain
Mongolia0 - 0 Peru 1
Hong Kong0 - 0Bye

Group Pool A - Round 1

Hungary2 - 0 Macau
Japan1 - 2 Ukraine 2
Guatemala0 - 2 Indonesia 2
Belarus2 - 0 Denmark
France 11 - 2 Austria
Australia 20 - 2 Russia
Germany3 - 0 Brazil
United States2 - 1 Netherlands
Australia 10 - 2 Spain
Poland2 - 1 Chile

Group Pool B - Round 1

Indonesia 11 - 2 Peru 1
Indonesia 31 - 2 France 2
Italy2 - 1 Peru 2
Czech Republic1 - 2 Great Britain
Colombia2 - 0 Denmark 2
Slovakia0 - 3 Ukraine 3
New Zealand0 - 3 Mongolia
Mexico0 - 3 Hong Kong
United Arab Emirates1 - 2 Ukraine 1

Group Playoff - Round 3

Great Britain0 - 2 Russia
Ukraine 11 - 2 Ukraine 2
Denmark 12 - 0 France 2
Denmark 20 - 3 Netherlands
Austria2 - 1 Hong Kong
Mongolia0 - 2 Spain
Indonesia 23 - 0 China
Macau3 - 0 Malaysia
Chile3 - 0 Peru 2
Brazil2 - 1 Peru 1

Group Europe I

NrTeamPointsScore
1 France 12 / 25.5
2 Ukraine 21 / 23
3 Great Britain1 / 22.5
4 Czech Republic0 / 21

Group Europe II

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Belarus2 / 25
2 Russia1 / 22
3 Ukraine 11 / 22
4 United Arab Emirates0 / 21

Group Europe III

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Poland2 / 26
2 Netherlands1 / 24
3 Denmark 11 / 22
4 Italy0 / 20

Group Europe IV

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Germany2 / 24
2 Denmark 21 / 23
3 France 21 / 23
4 Slovakia0 / 22

Group Europe V

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Hungary2 / 25
2 Austria1 / 23
3 Spain1 / 23
4 Ukraine 30 / 21

Group Asia/Oceania I

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Australia 22 / 25
2 Mongolia1 / 23
3 Hong Kong1 / 22
4 Indonesia 10 / 22

Group Asia/Oceania II

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Japan2 / 26
2 Indonesia 21 / 22
3 Malaysia1 / 21
4 New Zealand0 / 20

Group Asia/Oceania III

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Australia 11 / 23.5
2 Macau1 / 13
3 China1 / 12.5
4 Indonesia 30 / 20

Group Americas I

NrTeamPointsScore
1 United States2 / 23
2 Chile1 / 23
3 Peru 11 / 22
4 Colombia0 / 20

Group Americas II

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Guatemala2 / 25
2 Peru 21 / 24
3 Brazil1 / 21
4 Mexico0 / 20

Whitecat's Blog

Sente: Pagni    Gote: tanyachan
Sente: Behme    Gote: MaxxZahar


Upcoming games

Date (UTC)Group Player 1 Player 2Link
2018-11-23 11:45:00Pool B bakashogivs.iolam81Dojo Web System: bakashogi vs. iolam 

 

Recent games

DateGroupRd.Player 1ResultPlayer 2Links
2018-11-17Pool A2socrates0 - 1skztKifu81Dojo Web System: socrates vs. skzt
2018-11-14Pool B1Asado0 - 1larzzusKifu81Dojo Web System: Asado vs. larzzus
2018-11-11Pool B1Dewi0 - 1KENAYU1Kifu81Dojo Web System: Dewi vs. KENAYU1
2018-11-09Pool B1Rembrandt1 - 0BaseQKifu81Dojo Web System: Rembrandt vs. BaseQ
2018-11-09Pool B1Hassan5250 - 1iolamKifu81Dojo Web System: Hassan525 vs. iolam

 

 

News

Results group stage

Directly qualified for Pool A (= two wins):
France 1
Belarus
Poland
Germany
Hungary
Australia 2
Japan
Australia 1
United States
Guatemala

Qualified for Pool A after Playoff (= two wins, one loss):
Russia
Ukraine 2
Denmark 1
Netherlands
Austria
Indonesia 2
Macau
Chile
Brazil

Directly qualified for Pool B (= two losses):
Czech Republic
United Arab Emirates
Italy
Slovakia
Ukraine 3
Indonesia 1
New Zealand
Indonesia 3
Colombia
Mexico

Qualified for Pool B after Playoff (= one win, two losses):
Great Britain
Ukraine 1
France 2
Denmark 2
Hong Kong
Peru 2
Peru 1

Open Group Playoff pairings (= Round 3):
China
Malaysia

WSL 2018 Tournament System

Groupstage:

10 groups of 4 teams.

Round 1 - Team 1 plays team 2. Team 3 plays team 4.

Round 2 - The 2 winning teams play each other, the two losing teams play each other.

Teams with 2 wins qualify directly for Knock-out Stage pool A, teams with 2 losses for B.

Round 3 - The team who won round 1 but lost round 2 in group A, plays the team who lost round one but won round 2 from group B and vice-versa. Similar for groups C+D E+F G+H I+J.


Knock out stage:

Pool A, round 1 - The 10 teams with 2 wins and no losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 wins and one loss. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

Pool B, round 1 - The 10 teams with 1 win and two losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 losses. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

2nd round - Random draw for pairings between the 10 winning teams in each group of round 1.

Extra round: Due to 5 remaining teams in each pool, by drawing of lots, 2 teams will be selected to play an extra match in order to get the amount of teams remaining in each pool to 4.


Semifinals:

Random draw.


Finals

Registration for 2018

Dear all, the registration for the 2018 World Shogi League is now open!

Please register your teams at: https://goo.gl/forms/yZLLCJF0kpDms7hT2

Registration has ended!

We have changed the format to a Knockout-based tournament with a preliminary group-stage similar to the World Cup in soccer, or the ISF shogi tournament.

Preliminary stage: 2-3 matches. March-July.
Knock-out stage: 1-4 matches, August-December.

The groups of the preliminary stages will be allocated based on time-zones in order to make it easier for teams to arrange their matches.

Teams consists of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL Winners 2017

Division A: Japan
Division B: Netherlands
Division C: Hong Kong 2
Division D: Slovakia

Congratulations to the winners!

Thanks to all who participated, we will be back shortly with the invitation to the 2018 edition, which will change formats to an ISF inspired system with preliminary groups and a knock-out stage.

Greencat's prizes for WSL 2016 runner-ups

The Japanese player ”Greencat” has been most helpful in arranging memorabilia prizes by Pro-players!

As you can see from the photos below, legandary 9 Dan Hifumi Kato as well as lady professionals Yamaguti, Hasegawa and Karolina Styczynska have issued authographs and signed photos!



The prizes are the following:

1) Kato autograph
2) Hasegawa autograph
3) Yamaguti autograph
4) Kato Clear file
5) Kato signed Tendo photo
6) Karolina Clear file

As the winners of each division has been presented with teaching games by the JSA, Greencat has decided these prizes will go to the runner-ups in each division, as well as the team with the best percentual score.

Congratulations to Russia, Germany, France 2, Netherlands, Czech Republic and China!
read more...

JSA grand prize!

Due to sponsorship from the Shogi Renmei, we are proud to announce that each division winners will be granted teaching games by professionals!

Top pros, including recent Ouza challenger Nakamura, will play individual games against 3 team members of each winning team. The games will be followed by a post-game discussion, and if necessary, translation help will be provided by 81-dojo creator Hidetchi.

We are very thankful and honored for this generous gift, and would like to express our gratefulness to the JSA. It provides an excellent finale to this year's WSL, the deciding games to identify the divisions winners, and especially the upcoming teaching games themselves!
read more...

Welcome to the new homepage

Welcome to World Shogi League's new home!
I hope you are satisfied with its design and features.

If you encounter any errors, or if you have suggestions for improvement, please contact one of the following organizing members:

Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Peter Heine Nielsen (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Note: Please state your username when sending a PM - else we can't reply.

Updates

- Blog modified (2016-09-11)
- Test article was uploaded into blog section (2016-08-29)
- Whitecat's Blog environment (2016-07-25)
- Added number of matches played to division result tables (2016-07-25)
- Profile picture upload