Standings

Division A

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Belarus 22 / 25
2 Belarus 12 / 35
3 Russia 12 / 24
4 Canada1 / 24
5 Hungary 11 / 24
6 United States 11 / 24
7 Taiwan1 / 33
8 Ukraine 21 / 22
9 Japan 10 / 21
10 Austria0 / 20

Division B

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Ukraine 12 / 26
2 Brazil 12 / 25
3 Great Britain 12 / 25
4 Russia 22 / 25
5 Portugal1 / 23
6 Peru 11 / 22
7 Denmark 10 / 22
8 Chile0 / 21
9 Czech Republic 20 / 21
10 Malaysia0 / 20

Division C

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Hungary 22 / 37
2 France 22 / 24
3 Ukraine 32 / 24
4 New Zealand1 / 24
5 Australia 11 / 13
6 Brazil 21 / 23
7 France 31 / 23
8 Great Britain 21 / 23
9 Australia 20 / 11
10 Hong Kong0 / 31
11 Italy 10 / 20

Division D

NrTeamPointsScore
1 United Arab Emirates2 / 25
2 Italy 21 / 24
3 Brazil 31 / 13
4 China 21 / 23
5 Guatemala1 / 23
6 Peru 21 / 23
7 Slovakia1 / 23
8 Ivory Coast1 / 22
9 Mexico1 / 22
10 Mongolia0 / 21
11 Colombia0 / 10

 

Supported by
Japan Shogi Association:

 
 

Upcoming teaching games
on 81dojo:

May 2nd, 2020, Pro vs. /

  • Mirai Aoshima, 5dan vs.
    Gergely Buglyo (gbuglyo)
    9am UTC, bishop handicap
  • Mirai Aoshima, 5dan vs.
    Tan Wei Hong (whtan02)
    10am UTC, even
  • Madoka Kitao, Ladies 2dan vs.
    Tan Tzi Yang (tantziyang)
    11am UTC, even

 
 

May 10th, 2020, Pro vs.

  • Madoka Kitao, Ladies 2dan vs.
    S. de Groot (DarumaGama)
    9am UTC, 2 piece
  • Madoka Kitao, Ladies 2dan vs.
    Guillaume Tatti (Aavygeil)
    10am UTC, 2 piece
  • K. Styczynska, Ladies 1kyu vs.
    Tristan Trannin (TristanT)
    11am UTC, even

 
 

Next WSL days:

  •  
    Sat. June 20th, 2pm UTC
  •  
    Sat. July 18th, 2pm UTC
  •  
    Sat. August 22nd, 2pm UTC

Upcoming games

Date (UTC)Div. Player 1 Player 2Link
2020-06-06 10:00:00D Mattevs.majacik81Dojo Web System: Matte vs. majacik 
2020-06-06 10:00:00D MassimoChimentivs.Maros81Dojo Web System: MassimoChimenti vs. Maros 
2020-06-06 18:00:00C Lorenzo_Favavs.TristanT81Dojo Web System: Lorenzo_Fava vs. TristanT 
2020-06-07 00:00:00A kanigakoivs.ichima81Dojo Web System: kanigakoi vs. ichima 
2020-06-07 01:00:00A puremindvs.scallop81Dojo Web System: puremind vs. scallop 
2020-06-07 08:00:00C staflyvs.Jeff_fong81Dojo Web System: stafly vs. Jeff_fong 
2020-06-07 16:00:00B dais79vs.Barselona1581Dojo Web System: dais79 vs. Barselona15 

 

Recent games

DateDiv.Rd.Player 1ResultPlayer 2Links
2020-06-06D3calogero0 - 1ConquError99Kifu81Dojo Web System: calogero vs. ConquError99
2020-06-06A3gunchan1 - 0greencatKifu81Dojo Web System: gunchan vs. greencat
2020-06-02A3MaxxZahar1 - 0CarlsenKifu81Dojo Web System: MaxxZahar vs. Carlsen
2020-05-31B2larzzus1 - 0LeonzhitoOtaku81Dojo Web System: larzzus vs. LeonzhitoOtaku
2020-05-31C2Aavygeil1 - 0NightmarePwnerKifu81Dojo Web System: Aavygeil vs. NightmarePwner

 

 

News

Teaching games for WSL 2019 winners on 81dojo!

Japan Shogi Associaton supports the World Shogi League!
The WSL 2019 winner teams are granted teaching games with professionals.


read more...

WSL 2020 has started

The WSL 2020 has started with 42 teams in 4 divisions.

1st round games (April) can be started.

WSL day in April is April 18th, 14:00 GMT/UTC.

Please arrange your games until WSL day, the games have to be played until the end of each month!

The WSL team:
Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Thomas Pfaffel (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Registration for 2020

Dear all, the registration for the 2020 World Shogi League has finished!

41 teams have registered for the 2020 season.

The format will be the same as last season.

The first round will start in March (and has to be finished until end of April), and continue with one game per month from May on.

Teams consist of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

New teams will be added (according to the average 81dojo rating of the 3 standard players) to the divisions, if there are places available.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL 2019 Winners

Division A:

1. Hungary
2. Belarus 1
3. Belarus 2

Relegated team:
Spain 1 (did not play several matches)


Division B:

1. Ukraine 2 (promoted)
2. Japan 1
3. Peru 1

Relegated team:
Hong Kong


Division C:

1. Malaysia (promoted)
2. Russia 2
3. France 2

Relegated team:
Czech Republic


Division D:

1. France 3 (promoted)
2. Australia 1
3. Mexico


Congratulations to the winners!

Prizes from our sponsors Shogi.cz, Nekomado and Greencat will be awarded.

Thanks to all who participated, we will be back shortly with the invitation to the 2020 edition!

WSL 2019 Finished

Dear All,

the most recent WSL-Season has come to an end.
Winners will be announced shortly!

Thank you for your participation!

Best regards,
Your WSL Team

WSL 2018 prizes

Prizes have been delivered - see fotos below!

Thanks to all our sponsors - Shogi.cz, Nekomado and Greencat!




WSL 2018 Winners



Congratulations to the winners and a big thank you to all participating players!

WSL 2018 Tournament System

Groupstage:

10 groups of 4 teams.

Round 1 - Team 1 plays team 2. Team 3 plays team 4.

Round 2 - The 2 winning teams play each other, the two losing teams play each other.

Teams with 2 wins qualify directly for Knock-out Stage pool A, teams with 2 losses for B.

Round 3 - The team who won round 1 but lost round 2 in group A, plays the team who lost round one but won round 2 from group B and vice-versa. Similar for groups C+D E+F G+H I+J.


Knock out stage:

Pool A, round 1 - The 10 teams with 2 wins and no losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 wins and one loss. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

Pool B, round 1 - The 10 teams with 1 win and two losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 losses. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

2nd round - Random draw for pairings between the 10 winning teams in each group of round 1.

Extra round: Due to 5 remaining teams in each pool, by drawing of lots, 2 teams will be selected to play an extra match in order to get the amount of teams remaining in each pool to 4.


Semifinals:

Random draw.


Finals

Registration for 2018

Dear all, the registration for the 2018 World Shogi League is now open!

Please register your teams at: https://goo.gl/forms/yZLLCJF0kpDms7hT2

Registration has ended!

We have changed the format to a Knockout-based tournament with a preliminary group-stage similar to the World Cup in soccer, or the ISF shogi tournament.

Preliminary stage: 2-3 matches. March-July.
Knock-out stage: 1-4 matches, August-December.

The groups of the preliminary stages will be allocated based on time-zones in order to make it easier for teams to arrange their matches.

Teams consists of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL Winners 2017

Division A: Japan
Division B: Netherlands
Division C: Hong Kong 2
Division D: Slovakia

Congratulations to the winners!

Thanks to all who participated, we will be back shortly with the invitation to the 2018 edition, which will change formats to an ISF inspired system with preliminary groups and a knock-out stage.

Greencat's prizes for WSL 2016 runner-ups

The Japanese player ”Greencat” has been most helpful in arranging memorabilia prizes by Pro-players!

As you can see from the photos below, legandary 9 Dan Hifumi Kato as well as lady professionals Yamaguti, Hasegawa and Karolina Styczynska have issued authographs and signed photos!



The prizes are the following:

1) Kato autograph
2) Hasegawa autograph
3) Yamaguti autograph
4) Kato Clear file
5) Kato signed Tendo photo
6) Karolina Clear file

As the winners of each division has been presented with teaching games by the JSA, Greencat has decided these prizes will go to the runner-ups in each division, as well as the team with the best percentual score.

Congratulations to Russia, Germany, France 2, Netherlands, Czech Republic and China!
read more...

JSA grand prize!

Due to sponsorship from the Shogi Renmei, we are proud to announce that each division winners will be granted teaching games by professionals!

Top pros, including recent Ouza challenger Nakamura, will play individual games against 3 team members of each winning team. The games will be followed by a post-game discussion, and if necessary, translation help will be provided by 81-dojo creator Hidetchi.

We are very thankful and honored for this generous gift, and would like to express our gratefulness to the JSA. It provides an excellent finale to this year's WSL, the deciding games to identify the divisions winners, and especially the upcoming teaching games themselves!
read more...

Welcome to the new homepage

Welcome to World Shogi League's new home!
I hope you are satisfied with its design and features.

If you encounter any errors, or if you have suggestions for improvement, please contact one of the following organizing members:

Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Peter Heine Nielsen (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Note: Please state your username when sending a PM - else we can't reply.

Updates

- Blog modified (2016-09-11)
- Test article was uploaded into blog section (2016-08-29)
- Whitecat's Blog environment (2016-07-25)
- Added number of matches played to division result tables (2016-07-25)
- Profile picture upload