Standings

Division A

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Singapore1 / 12
2 Austria0 / 00
3 Brazil 10 / 00
4 France 20 / 00
5 Germany 10 / 00
6 Germany 20 / 00
7 Japan 10 / 00
8 Peru 10 / 00
9 Taiwan0 / 00
10 United States 10 / 00
11 China0 / 10

Division B

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Ukraine 21 / 12
2 Ukraine 10 / 11
3 Australia 10 / 00
4 Brazil 20 / 00
5 Brazil 40 / 00
6 France 30 / 00
7 Great Britain 10 / 00
8 Poland 10 / 00
9 Vietnam0 / 00
10 WSL 10 / 00
11 WSL 20 / 00

Division C

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Brazil 30 / 00
2 Canada 10 / 00
3 Denmark0 / 00
4 France 10 / 00
5 France 50 / 00
6 Japan 30 / 00
7 Malaysia 20 / 00
8 Mexico 10 / 00
9 New Zealand 10 / 00
10 Spain0 / 00
11 United States 30 / 00
12 United States 50 / 00

Division D

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Poland 21 / 13
2 Great Britain 21 / 12
3 Slovakia 21 / 12
4 Ukraine 30 / 11
5 Canada 20 / 00
6 Guatemala 10 / 00
7 Italy0 / 00
8 New Zealand 20 / 00
9 Peru 20 / 00
10 WSL 30 / 00
11 Poland 30 / 10
12 Slovakia 10 / 10

Division E

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Mongolia1 / 12
2 WSL 41 / 12
3 Australia 20 / 00
4 Bolivia0 / 00
5 Canada 30 / 00
6 Chile0 / 00
7 Colombia0 / 00
8 Guatemala 20 / 00
9 Malaysia 30 / 00
10 Mexico 20 / 00
11 Brazil 50 / 10
12 United States 60 / 10

 

Supported by
Japan Shogi Association:

 
 

Teaching game results
on 81dojo:

Jul 9th, 2022, Pro vs.
S. Ito1 - 0Twaburov=Kifu
K. Kadokura1 - 0Odurasan1=Kifu
K. Kadokura1 - 0StickyFingers+rlKifu

Jul 10th, 2022, Pro vs.
T. Ohira1 - 0Morius=Kifu
T. Ohira1 - 0stafly=Kifu
T. Ohira0 - 1KENAYU1+rKifu

Aug 6th, 2022, Pro vs.
T. Ohira1 - 0mgearing+2pKifu
T. Ohira1 - 0Archon+2pKifu
T. Ohira1 - 0perthian+2pKifu

Aug 7th, 2022, Pro vs.
H. Takano1 - 0syncr0+4pKifu
H. Takano1 - 04adun+2pKifu
M. Kitao1 - 0LilyLionmaneSenteKifu

 
 

Upcoming important dates:

  •  
    Saturday, Feb 24th, 2024:
    WSL Day
  •  
    Sunday, Mar 10th, 2024:
    Due date for team setups
  •  
    Wednesday, Mar 20th, 2024:
    Due date for game schedules
  •  
    Saturday, Mar 30th, 2024:
    WSL Day

Upcoming games

Date (UTC)Div. Player 1 Player 2Link
2024-02-23 18:30:00C gunjinvs.Ganil81Dojo Web System: gunjin vs. Ganil 
2024-02-23 23:00:00C Gerarduvvs.Trash_et_al81Dojo Web System: Gerarduv vs. Trash_et_al 
2024-02-24 02:00:00A Bukittimah2013vs.mikumilk81Dojo Web System: Bukittimah2013 vs. mikumilk 
2024-02-24 08:00:00B ETpartyvs.an17100481Dojo Web System: ETparty vs. an171004 
2024-02-24 12:00:00A dais79vs.greencat81Dojo Web System: dais79 vs. greencat 
2024-02-24 13:00:00A leoakatsukivs.ichima81Dojo Web System: leoakatsuki vs. ichima 
2024-02-24 14:00:00D jaconvs.ThePharmacist81Dojo Web System: jacon vs. ThePharmacist 
2024-02-24 14:00:00C KatZvs.Neral81Dojo Web System: KatZ vs. Neral 
2024-02-24 15:00:00E munkherdenevs.onigiri_i81Dojo Web System: munkherdene vs. onigiri_i 
2024-02-24 15:00:00E faramirvs.Ronin5681Dojo Web System: faramir vs. Ronin56 
2024-02-24 18:00:00C dan_1234vs.Nimyu81Dojo Web System: dan_1234 vs. Nimyu 
2024-02-25 02:00:00E aynbvs.LucySkyDuthie81Dojo Web System: aynb vs. LucySkyDuthie 
2024-02-25 07:30:00E Anime_Nyanvs.Elvis81Dojo Web System: Anime_Nyan vs. Elvis 
2024-02-25 09:00:00B SPbvs._Uheifff_legacy_81Dojo Web System: SPb vs. _Uheifff_legacy_ 
2024-02-25 10:00:00A Berlin_Richivs.HybridFuran81Dojo Web System: Berlin_Richi vs. HybridFuran 
2024-02-25 11:00:00A fugasukivs.Melkor25681Dojo Web System: fugasuki vs. Melkor256 
2024-02-25 12:00:00A YKTvs.chocowei81Dojo Web System: YKT vs. chocowei 
2024-02-25 12:00:00A Xpotatovs.rtakashima81Dojo Web System: Xpotato vs. rtakashima 
2024-02-25 12:00:00C Nozomi669664vs.Osbycc81Dojo Web System: Nozomi669664 vs. Osbycc 
2024-02-25 13:00:00C torbenvs.flyhalf81Dojo Web System: torben vs. flyhalf 
2024-02-25 15:00:00B zakkermanvs.lambkin81Dojo Web System: zakkerman vs. lambkin 
2024-02-25 17:00:00B CheFirKavs.Barselona1581Dojo Web System: CheFirKa vs. Barselona15 
2024-02-25 17:00:00D wirakochavs.JaneDragon81Dojo Web System: wirakocha vs. JaneDragon 
2024-02-25 18:00:00A Moriusvs.M_D_K81Dojo Web System: Morius vs. M_D_K 
2024-02-25 21:00:00C pannicvs.Akira7281Dojo Web System: pannic vs. Akira72 
2024-02-26 03:00:00C Vieridinvs.entelodont81Dojo Web System: Vieridin vs. entelodont 
2024-02-27 01:00:00D ousamavs.SachaBreton81Dojo Web System: ousama vs. SachaBreton 
2024-02-27 03:00:00E jienjienvs.konomon3381Dojo Web System: jienjien vs. konomon33 
2024-02-28 01:35:00E GiantBlitzvs.Tapok132281Dojo Web System: GiantBlitz vs. Tapok1322 
2024-02-28 04:00:00C OliVandyvs.jackuhlantern81Dojo Web System: OliVandy vs. jackuhlantern 
2024-02-28 12:00:00B Amizumivs.SnowMonkeys81Dojo Web System: Amizumi vs. SnowMonkeys 
2024-02-28 20:00:00D RobBennettvs.Mystia81Dojo Web System: RobBennett vs. Mystia 
2024-02-29 19:00:00A Thomasvs.Pouace_l_isotaupe81Dojo Web System: Thomas vs. Pouace_l_isotaupe 
2024-03-01 23:00:00C Joao_Guilhermevs.Chch_Shokichi81Dojo Web System: Joao_Guilherme vs. Chch_Shokichi 

 

Recent games

DateDiv.Rd.Player 1ResultPlayer 2Links
2024-02-23D1degringolade0 - 1IntegraKifu81Dojo Web System: degringolade vs. Integra
2024-02-23B1tythius0 - 1GabrielAngeloBr13Kifu81Dojo Web System: tythius vs. GabrielAngeloBr13
2024-02-23E1CeviLevita0 - 1JUDAGAGRKifu81Dojo Web System: CeviLevita vs. JUDAGAGR
2024-02-23D1Alfieri1 - 0GrishaKifu81Dojo Web System: Alfieri vs. Grisha
2024-02-23D1Pagni1 - 0FryderykKifu81Dojo Web System: Pagni vs. Fryderyk

 

 

News

Registration for WSL 2024

58 teams have registered for the 2024 season. We will have again 5 divisions this year!

We are now preparing the pairings etc. and will be coming back with information to you soon!

The format will be the same as last season.

The first round will start in February, with one game per month.

Teams consist of at least 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

New teams will be added (according to the average 81dojo rating of the 3 standard players) to the divisions, if there are places available.

Best wishes, the WSL team

WSL 2023 Winners

Division A:

1. United States 1
2. Taiwan
3. Brazil 1

Relegated teams:
Ukraine 1 and Ukraine 2


Division B:

1. Germany 2 (promoted)
2. Japan 1 (promoted)
3. Great Britain 1

Relegated teams:
Denmark 1 and France 1


Division C:

1. Brazil 2 (promoted)
2. Vietnam (promoted)
3. Hong Kong

Relegated teams:
Guatemala 1 and Great Britain 2


Division D:

1. Canada (promoted)
2. Brazil 3 (promoted)
3. United States 5

Relegated teams:
Poland 2 and Brazil 5


Division E:

1. Spain (promoted)
2. Slovakia (promoted)
3. Peru 2


Congratulations to the winners!

Registration for WSL 2023

Dear all, the registration for the 2023 World Shogi League has finished!

53 teams have registered for the 2023 season. We will have again 5 divisions this year!

We are now preparing the pairings etc. and will be coming back with information to you soon!

The format will be the same as last season.

The first round will start in February, with one game per month.

Teams consist of at least 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

New teams will be added (according to the average 81dojo rating of the 3 standard players) to the divisions, if there are places available.

Teams from Russia and Belarus are allowed to participate, they will however have to play under the neutral flag WSL like in 2022.

Best wishes, the WSL team

WSL 2022 Winners

Division A:

1. Netherlands
2. United States 2
3. United States 1

Relegated team:
Germany
Withdrawn:
WSL 1


Division B:

1. Taiwan (promoted)
2. China (promoted)
3. France 1

Relegated team:
Malaysia 1
Withdrawn:
WSL 3


Division C:

1. WSL 4 (promoted)
2. WSL 2 (promoted)
3. Ukraine 4

Relegated teams:
United Arab Emirates and Colombia


Division D:

1. United States 4 (promoted)
2. Guatemala (promoted)
3. Japan 3

Relegated teams:
Australia 2 and Chile 1


Division E:

1. United States 5 (promoted)
2. Brazil 3 (promoted)
3. Ukraine 3


Congratulations to the winners!

Teaching games with professional players for WSL 2021 winners

Thanks to support of Japan Shogi Association the WSL 2020 winner teams played teaching games on 81Dojo against professional players.

Netherlands (Divison A winner) played on July 9th.
France 2 (Division B winner) played on July 10th.
Australia 1 (Division C winner) played on August 6th.
United States 3 (Division D winner) played on August 7th.

WSL believes in peace!

WSL is a non political organization. We see WSL as a possibilty to come together peacefully with people from all over the world and to enjoy playing shogi together. We all love to play shogi.

We are against the attacking war against Ukraine!

Many international sports organizations have currently banned sportsmen from Russia. We will implement the following for WSL:
- Players from Russia are allowed to continue their participation under the neutral name "WSL" and under a neutral flag.
- There will be no matches between Ukrainian teams and players from Russia.

With the difficulties of the war in Ukraine, players of Ukraine have of course problems to play their games. The Ukrainian teams and players can postpone their games and play them later.

We are hoping for the safety of our Ukrainian shogi friends!

WSL 2022 started

We have 59 teams in 5 divisions. Please add your team setups for the first round in February and the games can be started!

Please check also the rules.

The team captains have to add their team setup for the month until the 10th of the month.

Each player has to make at least one proposal for their game until the 20th of the month.

WSL day is always the last Saturday of the month, in February it is February 26th.

The games have to be played until the end of each month!

The WSL team:
Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Thomas Pfaffel (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Registration for WSL 2022

Dear all, the registration for the 2022 World Shogi League has finished!

59 teams have registered for the 2022 season. We will have 5 divisions this year!

We are now preparing the pairings etc. and will be coming back with information to you soon!

The format will be the same as last season.

The first round will start in February, with one game per month.

Teams consist of at least 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

New teams will be added (according to the average 81dojo rating of the 3 standard players) to the divisions, if there are places available.

Best wishes, the WSL team

WSL 2021 Winners

Division A:

1. Netherlands
2. Russia 1
3. United States 1

Relegated teams:
Great Britain 1 and Canada 1


Division B:

1. France 2 (promoted)
2. Peru 1 (promoted)
3. Russia 3

Relegated teams:
Russia 2 and Great Britain 2


Division C:

1. Australia 1 (promoted)
2. France 3 (promoted)
3. Hong Kong

Relegated teams:
Chile 1 and Australia 2


Division D:

1. United States 3 (promoted)
2. Mexico (promoted)
3. Japan 3


Congratulations to the winners!

Teaching games with professional players for WSL 2020 winners

Thanks to support of Japan Shogi Association the WSL 2020 winner teams played teaching games on 81Dojo against professional players.

Russia 1 (Divison A winner) played on May 8th.
Ukraine 1 (Division B winner) played on May 9th.
France 2 (Division C winner) played on May 23rd.
United Arab Emirates (Division D winner) played on May 22nd.
read more...

Start of WSL 2021

The WSL 2021 has started with 47 teams in 4 divisions.
The 1st round games (March) can be started!

Please check the new rules.

The team captains have to add their team setup for the month until the 10th of the month.

Each player has to make at least one proposal for their game until the 20th of the month.

WSL day is always the last Saturday of the month, in March it is March 27th.

The games have to be played until the end of each month!

The WSL team:
Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Thomas Pfaffel (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Registration for WSL 2021

Dear all, the registration for the 2021 World Shogi League has finished!

47 teams have registered for the 2021 season.

We are now preparing the pairings etc. and will be coming back with information to you soon!

The format will be the same as last season.

The first round will start in March, with one game per month.

Teams consist of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

New teams will be added (according to the average 81dojo rating of the 3 standard players) to the divisions, if there are places available.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL 2020 Winners

Division A:

1. Russia 1
2. Belarus 1
3. Hungary 1

Relegated team:
Japan 1


Division B:

1. Ukraine 1 (promoted)
2. Great Britain 1
3. Russia 2

Relegated teams:
Chile and Portugal.


Division C:

1. France 2 (promoted)
2. Great Britain 2 (promoted)
3. New Zealand

Relegated team:
Ukraine 3


Division D:

1. United Arab Emirates (promoted)
2. Colombia
3. Slovakia


Congratulations to the winners!


Playoff matches:

Division A and Division B:
Taiwan - Great Britain 1

Taiwan renounced to play the playoff match.
Great Britain 1 is promoted to Division A.

Division C and Division D:
Italy 1 - Colombia 0-2

Colombia is promoted to Division C.
Italy 1 is relegated to Division D.

Teaching games for WSL 2019 winners on 81dojo!

Japan Shogi Associaton supports the World Shogi League!
The WSL 2019 winner teams were granted teaching games with professionals.
read more...

WSL 2020 has started

The WSL 2020 has started with 42 teams in 4 divisions.

1st round games (April) can be started.

WSL day in April is April 18th, 14:00 GMT/UTC.

Please arrange your games until WSL day, the games have to be played until the end of each month!

The WSL team:
Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Thomas Pfaffel (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Registration for 2020

Dear all, the registration for the 2020 World Shogi League has finished!

41 teams have registered for the 2020 season.

The format will be the same as last season.

The first round will start in March (and has to be finished until end of April), and continue with one game per month from May on.

Teams consist of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

New teams will be added (according to the average 81dojo rating of the 3 standard players) to the divisions, if there are places available.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL 2019 Winners

Division A:

1. Hungary
2. Belarus 1
3. Belarus 2

Relegated team:
Spain 1 (did not play several matches)


Division B:

1. Ukraine 2 (promoted)
2. Japan 1
3. Peru 1

Relegated team:
Hong Kong


Division C:

1. Malaysia (promoted)
2. Russia 2
3. France 2

Relegated team:
Czech Republic


Division D:

1. France 3 (promoted)
2. Australia 1
3. Mexico


Congratulations to the winners!

Prizes from our sponsors Shogi.cz, Nekomado and Greencat will be awarded.

Thanks to all who participated, we will be back shortly with the invitation to the 2020 edition!

WSL 2019 Finished

Dear All,

the most recent WSL-Season has come to an end.
Winners will be announced shortly!

Thank you for your participation!

Best regards,
Your WSL Team

WSL 2018 prizes

Prizes have been delivered - see fotos below!

Thanks to all our sponsors - Shogi.cz, Nekomado and Greencat!




WSL 2018 Winners



Congratulations to the winners and a big thank you to all participating players!

WSL 2018 Tournament System

Groupstage:

10 groups of 4 teams.

Round 1 - Team 1 plays team 2. Team 3 plays team 4.

Round 2 - The 2 winning teams play each other, the two losing teams play each other.

Teams with 2 wins qualify directly for Knock-out Stage pool A, teams with 2 losses for B.

Round 3 - The team who won round 1 but lost round 2 in group A, plays the team who lost round one but won round 2 from group B and vice-versa. Similar for groups C+D E+F G+H I+J.


Knock out stage:

Pool A, round 1 - The 10 teams with 2 wins and no losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 wins and one loss. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

Pool B, round 1 - The 10 teams with 1 win and two losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 losses. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

2nd round - Random draw for pairings between the 10 winning teams in each group of round 1.

Extra round: Due to 5 remaining teams in each pool, by drawing of lots, 2 teams will be selected to play an extra match in order to get the amount of teams remaining in each pool to 4.


Semifinals:

Random draw.


Finals

Registration for 2018

Dear all, the registration for the 2018 World Shogi League is now open!

Please register your teams at: https://goo.gl/forms/yZLLCJF0kpDms7hT2

Registration has ended!

We have changed the format to a Knockout-based tournament with a preliminary group-stage similar to the World Cup in soccer, or the ISF shogi tournament.

Preliminary stage: 2-3 matches. March-July.
Knock-out stage: 1-4 matches, August-December.

The groups of the preliminary stages will be allocated based on time-zones in order to make it easier for teams to arrange their matches.

Teams consists of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL Winners 2017

Division A: Japan
Division B: Netherlands
Division C: Hong Kong 2
Division D: Slovakia

Congratulations to the winners!

Thanks to all who participated, we will be back shortly with the invitation to the 2018 edition, which will change formats to an ISF inspired system with preliminary groups and a knock-out stage.

Greencat's prizes for WSL 2016 runner-ups

The Japanese player ”Greencat” has been most helpful in arranging memorabilia prizes by Pro-players!

As you can see from the photos below, legandary 9 Dan Hifumi Kato as well as lady professionals Yamaguti, Hasegawa and Karolina Styczynska have issued authographs and signed photos!



The prizes are the following:

1) Kato autograph
2) Hasegawa autograph
3) Yamaguti autograph
4) Kato Clear file
5) Kato signed Tendo photo
6) Karolina Clear file

As the winners of each division has been presented with teaching games by the JSA, Greencat has decided these prizes will go to the runner-ups in each division, as well as the team with the best percentual score.

Congratulations to Russia, Germany, France 2, Netherlands, Czech Republic and China!
read more...

JSA grand prize!

Due to sponsorship from the Shogi Renmei, we are proud to announce that each division winners will be granted teaching games by professionals!

Top pros, including recent Ouza challenger Nakamura, will play individual games against 3 team members of each winning team. The games will be followed by a post-game discussion, and if necessary, translation help will be provided by 81-dojo creator Hidetchi.

We are very thankful and honored for this generous gift, and would like to express our gratefulness to the JSA. It provides an excellent finale to this year's WSL, the deciding games to identify the divisions winners, and especially the upcoming teaching games themselves!
read more...

Welcome to the new homepage

Welcome to World Shogi League's new home!
I hope you are satisfied with its design and features.

If you encounter any errors, or if you have suggestions for improvement, please contact one of the following organizing members:

Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Peter Heine Nielsen (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Note: Please state your username when sending a PM - else we can't reply.

Updates

- Blog modified (2016-09-11)
- Test article was uploaded into blog section (2016-08-29)
- Whitecat's Blog environment (2016-07-25)
- Added number of matches played to division result tables (2016-07-25)
- Profile picture upload