Standings

Group Pool A - Round 5

Belarus2 - 0 Russia
Ukraine 21 - 2 Spain

Group Pool B - Round 5

Ukraine 13 - 0 Hong Kong
Ukraine 31 - 2 Italy

Group Pool A - Round 4

Russia2 - 1 Ukraine 2
Belarus2 - 1 Spain

Group Pool B - Round 4

Italy0 - 3 Ukraine 1
Ukraine 30 - 3 Hong Kong

Group Pool A - Round 3

Hungary1 - 2 Spain

Group Pool B - Round 3

Mongolia0 - 3 Hong Kong

Group Pool A - Round 2

Russia2 - 0 Indonesia 2
Austria0 - 2 Hungary
Germany0 - 2 Spain
Belarus2 - 1 Poland
United States0 - 3 Ukraine 2

Group Pool B - Round 2

Colombia1 - 2 Italy
Ukraine 13 - 0 France 2
Ukraine 33 - 0 Great Britain
Mongolia2 - 0 Peru 1
Hong Kong0 - 0Bye

Group Pool A - Round 1

Hungary2 - 0 Macau
Japan1 - 2 Ukraine 2
Guatemala0 - 2 Indonesia 2
Belarus2 - 0 Denmark
France 11 - 2 Austria
Australia 20 - 2 Russia
Germany3 - 0 Brazil
United States2 - 1 Netherlands
Australia 10 - 2 Spain
Poland2 - 1 Chile

Group Pool B - Round 1

Indonesia 11 - 2 Peru 1
Indonesia 31 - 2 France 2
Italy2 - 1 Peru 2
Czech Republic1 - 2 Great Britain
Colombia2 - 0 Denmark 2
Slovakia0 - 3 Ukraine 3
New Zealand0 - 3 Mongolia
Mexico0 - 3 Hong Kong
United Arab Emirates1 - 2 Ukraine 1

Group Playoff - Round 3

Great Britain0 - 2 Russia
Ukraine 11 - 2 Ukraine 2
Denmark 12 - 0 France 2
Denmark 20 - 3 Netherlands
Austria2 - 1 Hong Kong
Mongolia0 - 2 Spain
Indonesia 23 - 0 China
Macau3 - 0 Malaysia
Chile3 - 0 Peru 2
Brazil2 - 1 Peru 1

Group Europe I

NrTeamPointsScore
1 France 12 / 25.5
2 Ukraine 21 / 23
3 Great Britain1 / 22.5
4 Czech Republic0 / 21

Group Europe II

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Belarus2 / 25
2 Russia1 / 22
3 Ukraine 11 / 22
4 United Arab Emirates0 / 21

Group Europe III

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Poland2 / 26
2 Netherlands1 / 24
3 Denmark 11 / 22
4 Italy0 / 20

Group Europe IV

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Germany2 / 24
2 Denmark 21 / 23
3 France 21 / 23
4 Slovakia0 / 22

Group Europe V

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Hungary2 / 25
2 Austria1 / 23
3 Spain1 / 23
4 Ukraine 30 / 21

Group Asia/Oceania I

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Australia 22 / 25
2 Mongolia1 / 23
3 Hong Kong1 / 22
4 Indonesia 10 / 22

Group Asia/Oceania II

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Japan2 / 26
2 Indonesia 21 / 22
3 Malaysia1 / 21
4 New Zealand0 / 20

Group Asia/Oceania III

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Australia 11 / 23.5
2 Macau1 / 13
3 China1 / 12.5
4 Indonesia 30 / 20

Group Americas I

NrTeamPointsScore
1 United States2 / 23
2 Chile1 / 23
3 Peru 11 / 22
4 Colombia0 / 20

Group Americas II

NrTeamPointsScore
1 Guatemala2 / 25
2 Peru 21 / 24
3 Brazil1 / 21
4 Mexico0 / 20

Whitecat's Blog

Sente: Pagni    Gote: tanyachan
Sente: Behme    Gote: MaxxZahar


Upcoming games

Date (UTC)Group Player 1 Player 2Link
2019-07-15 21:00:00A dstn3422vs.APHLJ3381Dojo Web System: dstn3422 vs. APHLJ33 
2019-07-17 18:00:00A MaxxZaharvs.maplesugarlover81Dojo Web System: MaxxZahar vs. maplesugarlover 
2019-07-20 18:15:00A Linkueivs.Spinaltap81Dojo Web System: Linkuei vs. Spinaltap 
2019-07-27 13:00:00B Jeff_fongvs.SergiiT81Dojo Web System: Jeff_fong vs. SergiiT 
2019-07-31 19:00:00A Thomasvs.vicky1381Dojo Web System: Thomas vs. vicky13 

 

Recent games

DateGroupRd.Player 1ResultPlayer 2Links
2019-01-27Pool A5nick7770 - 1shuriken77Kifu81Dojo Web System: nick777 vs. shuriken77
2019-01-23Pool A5Ataman30320 - 0Amoruso81Dojo Web System: Ataman3032 vs. Amoruso
2019-01-21Pool A5petya961 - 0eas96Kifu81Dojo Web System: petya96 vs. eas96
2019-01-21Pool A5SergiiT0 - 1eric81Kifu81Dojo Web System: SergiiT vs. eric81
2019-01-20Pool A5antonlol2100001 - 0MaxxZaharKifu81Dojo Web System: antonlol210000 vs. MaxxZahar

 

 

News

Registration for 2019

Dear all, the registration period for the 2019 World Shogi League has ended!

Teams consists of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL 2018 prizes

Prizes have been delivered - see fotos below!

Thanks to all our sponsors - Shogi.cz, Nekomado and Greencat!




WSL 2018 Winners



Congratulations to the winners and a big thank you to all participating players!

WSL 2018 Tournament System

Groupstage:

10 groups of 4 teams.

Round 1 - Team 1 plays team 2. Team 3 plays team 4.

Round 2 - The 2 winning teams play each other, the two losing teams play each other.

Teams with 2 wins qualify directly for Knock-out Stage pool A, teams with 2 losses for B.

Round 3 - The team who won round 1 but lost round 2 in group A, plays the team who lost round one but won round 2 from group B and vice-versa. Similar for groups C+D E+F G+H I+J.


Knock out stage:

Pool A, round 1 - The 10 teams with 2 wins and no losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 wins and one loss. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

Pool B, round 1 - The 10 teams with 1 win and two losses will be drawn at random vs. the 10 teams with 2 losses. Exception: Teams who already played each other in groupstage can't play each other again.

2nd round - Random draw for pairings between the 10 winning teams in each group of round 1.

Extra round: Due to 5 remaining teams in each pool, by drawing of lots, 2 teams will be selected to play an extra match in order to get the amount of teams remaining in each pool to 4.


Semifinals:

Random draw.


Finals

Registration for 2018

Dear all, the registration for the 2018 World Shogi League is now open!

Please register your teams at: https://goo.gl/forms/yZLLCJF0kpDms7hT2

Registration has ended!

We have changed the format to a Knockout-based tournament with a preliminary group-stage similar to the World Cup in soccer, or the ISF shogi tournament.

Preliminary stage: 2-3 matches. March-July.
Knock-out stage: 1-4 matches, August-December.

The groups of the preliminary stages will be allocated based on time-zones in order to make it easier for teams to arrange their matches.

Teams consists of 3 players, which have to have nationality or residence in the country they represent.

Best wishes, the WSL team!

WSL Winners 2017

Division A: Japan
Division B: Netherlands
Division C: Hong Kong 2
Division D: Slovakia

Congratulations to the winners!

Thanks to all who participated, we will be back shortly with the invitation to the 2018 edition, which will change formats to an ISF inspired system with preliminary groups and a knock-out stage.

Greencat's prizes for WSL 2016 runner-ups

The Japanese player ”Greencat” has been most helpful in arranging memorabilia prizes by Pro-players!

As you can see from the photos below, legandary 9 Dan Hifumi Kato as well as lady professionals Yamaguti, Hasegawa and Karolina Styczynska have issued authographs and signed photos!



The prizes are the following:

1) Kato autograph
2) Hasegawa autograph
3) Yamaguti autograph
4) Kato Clear file
5) Kato signed Tendo photo
6) Karolina Clear file

As the winners of each division has been presented with teaching games by the JSA, Greencat has decided these prizes will go to the runner-ups in each division, as well as the team with the best percentual score.

Congratulations to Russia, Germany, France 2, Netherlands, Czech Republic and China!
read more...

JSA grand prize!

Due to sponsorship from the Shogi Renmei, we are proud to announce that each division winners will be granted teaching games by professionals!

Top pros, including recent Ouza challenger Nakamura, will play individual games against 3 team members of each winning team. The games will be followed by a post-game discussion, and if necessary, translation help will be provided by 81-dojo creator Hidetchi.

We are very thankful and honored for this generous gift, and would like to express our gratefulness to the JSA. It provides an excellent finale to this year's WSL, the deciding games to identify the divisions winners, and especially the upcoming teaching games themselves!
read more...

Welcome to the new homepage

Welcome to World Shogi League's new home!
I hope you are satisfied with its design and features.

If you encounter any errors, or if you have suggestions for improvement, please contact one of the following organizing members:

Christopher Gallardo Cerón (chief producer) Send PM
Peter Heine Nielsen (chief organizer) Send PM
Andreas Neumaier (web designer) Send PM

Note: Please state your username when sending a PM - else we can't reply.

Updates

- Blog modified (2016-09-11)
- Test article was uploaded into blog section (2016-08-29)
- Whitecat's Blog environment (2016-07-25)
- Added number of matches played to division result tables (2016-07-25)
- Profile picture upload